The South Carolina Guide to Property Insurance Claims: Deadlines, Laws, and FAQs
[…] When should an insurance company in South Carolina acknowledge my claim?
In South Carolina, an insurance company must acknowledge your claim and respond to any related communications “with reasonable promptness.” Insurance Code § 38-59-20(2). Although some states, like Florida, have passed laws setting very specific timetables for an insurance company to acknowledge a claim and respond to communications, South Carolina is not one of those states.
But that doesn’t mean South Carolina is totally silent on the issue. Under South Carolina Insurance Code section 38-59-20(2), insurers may violate South Carolina law if they “Fail[] to acknowledge with reasonable promptness pertinent communications with respect to claims arising under its policies . . . .” So if your insurer is unreasonably late in acknowledging your claim or otherwise not responding to your communications, you may want to remind the insurer of its duty under South Carolina law to respond promptly.
Is an assignment of benefits (AOB) legal in South Carolina?
Yes.